Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

This website is owned and operated by Angexyoga and will be referred to as “we”, “our”, “us” and "this website" in this Privacy Policy & Terms of Use. By using this website, you agree to the Privacy Policy & Terms of Use of this website, which is set out on this website page. The Privacy Policy & Terms of Use relate to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on the website, and the use of our content.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy & Terms of Use at any time. This Privacy Policy & Terms of Use are in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the website. We do not make any representations about third-party websites that may be linked to the website.

1. PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

1.1 Personal information about users to our website is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with further services or to answer or forward any requests or inquiries. It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Singapore.

1.2 In any event, you are under no obligation to provide your complete personal data.

2. COLLECTING INFORMATION

2.1 We collect personal information about you in order for you to take full advantage of our services. To do this it may be necessary for you to provide additional information to us as detailed below.

2.2 Types of Information that we may collect (including, but not limited to):

  • Full Name;

  • Email Address;

  • Contact Number;

  • Residential Address;

  • How did you get to know Ange; and/or

  • Feedback/Review for Ange

3. USE OF INFORMATION


3.1 Personal information that users submit to our website is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose unless we disclose other uses in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. Copies of correspondence sent from the website, that may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only.

4. LEGAL DISCLOSURE


4.1. Apart from where you have consented or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, personal information may be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, we may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure.

5. ACCESS & SECURITY OF INFORMATION


5.1. We strive to ensure the security, integrity, and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online services. We will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorized access to your personal information.

5.2 If, at any time, you discover that any information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected.

6. USE OF CONTENT, COPYRIGHTS & TRADEMARK

6.1 The content of this website shall not be used for any illegal or improper purpose, nor for any purpose which might infringe the rights of others or which might harass or cause inconvenience or distress to any person.

6.2 All content and materials available on this website, including but not limited to text, graphics, website name, code, images, and logos are the intellectual property of Angexyoga and are protected by applicable copyright and trademark law. Any inappropriate use, including but not limited to the reproduction or display of any content on this website is strictly prohibited unless specifically authorized by Angexyoga.

7. LINKS TO AND FROM OTHER WEBSITES

7.1 We may provide links to third-party websites outside of our website, vice versa. These linked websites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms of use of using that website and its privacy statement.

For more information about privacy issues in Singapore and protecting your privacy, visit the Personal Data Protection Commission Singapore’s web site at http://www.pdpc.gov.sg

8. DISCLAIMER 

8.1 The contents of this website, such as text, graphics, images, and/or other materials comprise of the author's view; and are created for informational purposes only. The content is not a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Consult your physician or any other qualified healthcare professionals pertaining to any medical conditions.

8.2 The author is not liable for any negative consequences from any action or decision taken by any person as a result of reading or following the information in this website.

9. GOVERNING LAW

9.1 This website and its contents are subject to the laws of Singapore and by using this website you submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of Singapore in respect of any legal action and proceedings arising in relation to this website and its contents between you and Angexyoga.